Secret Codes To Unlock Netflix Full Anime Library


Netflix Codes for Anime Series Movies

While Netflix isn’t quite as impressive as Crunchyroll when it comes to anime, it has nonetheless built a massive and growing anime library. If you want to delve deeper into Netflix’s anime offerings, you can use widely used category codes, and here’s an in-depth look at each.

If you’re not familiar with Netflix category codes, you can check out our main category Guide of over 4000 codes to help you filter Netflix’s 6000+ title library.

How do you work? Essentially, a team of Netflix taggers assigns titles to numerous categories and descriptors that help the Netflix algorithm (and you) sort through the titles to see what you want to watch next.

The article continues below…

How to Use the Netflix Category Codes? You can either type the number of the code below in the search box or use the Genres page on the site to filter by numerous genres.

binworthy anime series

Binge-worthy anime series code for Netflix


Complete list of category codes for anime on Netflix

Now let’s take a look at the full list of 22 Anime-related Anime Category Codes:

category name category code
anime 7424
Anime action from the 1970s 587
Anime action from the 1980s 625
anime comedies 9302
anime dramas 452
Anime dubbed in English 81594538
anime fantasy 11146
Anime features 3063
Anime for gamers 2797624
Anime from the 1970s 3073
Anime from the 1980s 3095
anime horror 10695
Anime Sci-Fi 2729
Anime sci-fi from the 1970s 4531
Anime sci-fi from the 1980s 4555
Anime series 6721
Binge-worthy anime series 3085265
Dark fantasy anime 2691049
Japanese anime 1462141
Japanese science fiction and fantasy anime 1462167
Sh┼Źnen Jump Anime 2867925
Celebrate Geeked Week 81610621

Sort Netflix by Japanese Language Dubs/Subs

Another way to sort anime specifically from Japan is to sort Netflix by language. Netflix recently added a new tab to the web version that allows you to sort by a title’s original language.

Here is the Link to sort Netflix by Japanese. However, both live-action and animated content will be provided from the region. Likewise, there’s no way to sort which Japanese titles have dubbing or subtitle options.


Finally, two more quick connectors. If you’re in the United States, you can Browse 200+ anime titles on Netflix via our Netflix library AZ.

Also, if you want to see what Netflix has to offer in the anime space, take a look at all of them new anime movies and series We know we’re coming soon.

What’s your favorite anime on Netflix? Let us know below in the comments.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *